At Ortiz & Ortiz we can provide you with: Contact us today to help you with your case! Naming more than one executor of estate in New York can pose some problems. Additional resources provided by the author, For more information, please contact probateand estate planning attorneyRegina Kiperman: We serveBrooklyn,Manhattan,Queens,Staten Island, and theBronx. Specifically, Section 2307 states that executors commissions are calculated as follows: (a)For receiving and paying out all sums of money not exceeding $100,000 at the rate of 5 percent. What is an Executor?The Executor is the man, woman (a woman is sometimes referred to as an Executrix) or bank or trust company named in a decedent's Will to carry out the provisions of the Will and administer the decedent's estate. 2; 1.301-1 1.483-4, Internal Revenue Code Treasury Regulations,